India tour & travel

Pahalgam tourism

Pahalgam golf club
Located in the district of Anantnag this place is a popular tourist place of Jammu & Kashmir. From Srinagar, Pahalgam is at a distance of 96 KM. Pahalgam is famous for its natural beauty of valleys, golf ground, Snow glaciers and religious spots. At a height of 7200 ft this hill station is located by the side of river Lidder.

Reaching Pahalgam

While travelling from Jammu towards Srinagar take a right turn at Anantnag town. Straight road will take you to Srinagar. From this Junction Phelgaon is 40 KM. Travel in K. P Road in Anantnag town. If you are travelling from Srinagar side then take left turn at Bijbehara and you will join the Anantnag to Pahalgam road 8 KM before Pahalgam. While entering Pahalgam river will be at your left side and the view will be excellent here. You will pass through the main market area and then take a left side to cross the river to reach hotels. There are some hotels in main market area also.

There are parks all around Pahalgam town and all places there is a entry fee of Rs 10/- . River flows within the parks and these parks are well maintained by local authority. Pahalgam river

Golf ground

18 hole golf ground is one of the best in world. With snow capped mountains around and small pond at the centre of the ground this is one of the scenic golf ground of Kashmir valley. Due to snow this ground remains close in winter season and opens after April month. This well maintained golf ground has all type of facility for beginner to expert players.

Zoo ( deer park )

There is a small zoo on the way to Aru valley. You can see beer, leopard and deer here. You can walk from your hotel and it is located other side of the river from main market area. It is a favourite picnic place for locals and school kids.

There is a temple & Gurdwara at the centre of the town. Sri Gourishankar temple is dedicated to Lord Shiva and it is written that Lord Shiva left his bull here before travelling to Amarnath. There is a beautiful Masjid located at the entrance of the town. While entering to town you will get various welcome boards welcoming tourists and Amarnath Yatra devotees. River will be at your left while entering to market and road will be passing by the side of the river.

Pahalgam is also famous for Sri Amarnath Yatra, this town became busy during July to September as a base camp before starting the trek from Chandanwari 15 KM from Pahalgam.

Pony ride

Pahalgam river Throughout Pahalgam you will be approached by people offering horse ride to nearby areas. There is no fixed rate for pony ride and you can bargain for a better price.

Local Sightseeing

You can hire local taxi only for sightseeing at Pahalgam. Out side taxi are not allowed to take tourists to different tourist spots. Local taxi rates are displayed at all main town area and your hotel will also have the same list. Here is the rate chart of local taxi service at Pahalgam.

Taxi Rate at Pahalgam

Call Mobile No : 09697457151
Each spot time allowed is one hour but extra hour is Rs 200 per hour.
Tourist PlacesMaruti VanEECOSumo TaveraLuxy
Full day local Pahalgam, Aru, Betab, Poshwan, Deer Park, Mamal temple etc2400260029003500
Aru, Chandanwari and Betab Wadi ( Recommended )1500160018002100
Chandanwari and Betab Wadi950100011001300
Chandanwari and Aru Valley1200130015001800
Aru Valley and Betab Wadi 1150125014501600
Chandanwari700750850950
Aru valley600650750850
Bettaab Wadi 550600700800
Rafting Point600650700800
Srinagar Drop2100220024002900
Airport Drop2300240025003000
Gulmarg Drop3200330035004000
Pahalgarm to Verinag, Achabal,Kokernag & Mattan 3600380040004600
Jammu or Katra4600480050006000
Sonmarg drop 3800400042004800
Patnitop Drop3500360036004200
Semthan Top3700380040004500
Aharbal4000420045005000
Khanabal drop550600700800
Khanabal Return 1000110012001300
Baltal Drop4300440046005200
Leh Drop14000150001600018000
Pahalgam to Leh 7 days tour22000230002400027000
It is recommended to stay one night minimum at Pahalgam. Some time visitors stay at Srinagar and travel here as day trip and return in evening. The main three tourist spots ( Chandanwari, Aru valley & Betab Valley ) can be covered within 6 hours.

Weather in Pahalgam

In peak summer carry light woollen dresses here day time temperature remains around 18 degree. During winter season carry heavy woollen dress as temperature goes below zero with snow fall.
Visitors Rating
Your Rating





Post Comment



Pahalgam Photo gallery

Chandanwari
Pahalgam river side
Pahalgam golf club
Betab Valley
Aru Valley
Housebat in Dal Lake



Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required







India Tourism Quiz

Test your knowledge on India by identifying these pictures of famous monuments / tourist places.

India Tourism Quiz ..



Pahalgam
Starting pint of Sri Amarnath Yatra
Betab Valley
Green Valley on the way to Chandanwari
Aru Valley
Green Valley
Chandanwari
Starting Point for Sri Amarnath Yatra
free registration for travle business